Requirements To Study In USA

Requirements To Study In USA

Documents Checklist

Future Concern Associates has many associated colleges and universities in USA and Daffodils can not only assist you in getting the admission in any college or university in USA but also can also recommend you the best course and institute according to your educational background and interest.

Before you apply for USA Study Higher Education you make sure you have all your original documents ready. We recommend that you start putting your supporting documents together in advance and provide to any of our filling officer on demand. There is no fixed checklist for the documents needed for USA Higher Education, as each student's circumstances are different. We recommend that you provide us all relevant documents, which can provide as much credible evidence as they can for your individual application.

There is no fixed checklist for the documents needed for USA study visa, as each student's circumstances are different. We recommend that you provide us all relevant documents, which can provide as much credible evidence as they can for your individual visa application.

Visa Descriptions and Qualifications

F-1 Visa

This is the most common type of student visa. If you wish to engage in academic studies in the United States at an approved school, such as an accredited U.S. college or university, private secondary school, or approved English language program then you need an F-1 visa. You will also need an F-1 visa if your course of study is more than 18 hours a week.

M-1 Visa

If you plan engage in non-academic or vocational study or training at a U.S. institution then you need an M-1 visa.

U.S. Public Schools

U.S. law does not permit foreign students to attend public elementary school (kindergarten to 8th grade) or a publicly funded adult education program. Hence, F-1 visas cannot be issued for study at such schools.

An F-1 visa can be issued for attendance at a public secondary school (grades 9 to 12), but the student is limited to a maximum of 12 months at the school. The school must also indicate on the Form I-20 that the student has paid the unsubsidized cost of the education and the amount submitted by the student for that purpose.

request a callback

Study Abroad
Study Abroad

Success Stories